Have questions? Ask us!

Immigration & Work Permits

Work Permits

Foreign workers are required to have the proper visas and work permits in China, as established by immigration laws. Work permits must be secured for employees, and sponsored by a locally licensed and incorporated entity, which can be a problem for companies just entering the Chinese market. If you have yet to complete the incorporation process you can use Shield GEO to sponsor the employee for the necessary permits.

Most expatriate workers will require a Z visa / work permit.

Your Options

Use your own company

PLC

It is possible for companies that have established a Rep (Representative) Office or WFOE (Wholly Foreign Owned Enterprise) in China to arrange Z Visas. It takes around 6 weeks. It is highly recommended to utilise a Chinese Immigration specialist to assist with the application and processing.

Documentation Required (Employer)

Copy of business license, copy of business registration certificate, copy of code certificate, copy of certificate of approval

Documentation required (Employee):

Passport copy, CV, employment contract and educational degree certificates. Health certificate (can be obtained after arrival in China)

The process for obtaining a Z visa is as follows:

  • The Employer and the employee sign a local employment contract (labour contract)
  • The Employer applies for an Employment License through the relevant trade authorities (4 days)
  • The Employer is issued with an Employment License, valid for 6 months, for the employee
  • The Employer submits documentation to the regional office of foreign affairs to get the Letter of Z Visa Notification (5 days).
  • The Employee applies for the Employment/Work Visa (Z Visa) at the Chinese Consulate in their country of residence. (4 days)
  • Within 30 days the Employee must travel to China on the Z Visa. It is a single entry visa.
  • Within 15 days of the employee entering China, the employee and The Employer submit an application at the local Labor & Social Security Bureau to apply for the Employment / Work Permit (3 days).
  • Once the Employment / Work Permit is approved, and within 30 days after entering China, the

Use the Shield GEO Employer of Record Solution

It takes around 4 to 6 weeks to secure a work permit, and costs $1000 USD through Shield GEO

Documentation required (Employee):

Passport copy, CV, employment contract and educational degree certificates. Health certificate (can be obtained after arrival in China)

The process for obtaining a Z visa is as follows:

  • Shield GEO and the employee sign a local employment contract (labour contract)
  • Shield GEO applies for an Employment License through the relevant trade authorities (4 days)
  • Shield GEO is issued with an Employment License, valid for 6 months, for the employee
  • Shield GEO submits documentation to the regional office of foreign affairs to get the Letter of Z Visa Notification (5 days).
  • The Employee applies for the Employment/Work Visa (Z Visa) at the Chinese Consulate in their country of residence. (4 days )
  • Within 30 days the Employee must travel to China on the Z Visa. It is a single entry visa.
  • Within 15 days of the employee entering China, the employee and Shield GEO submit an application at the local Labor & Social Security Bureau to apply for the Employment / Work Permit (3 days).
  • Once the Employment / Work Permit is approved, and within 30 days after entering China, the employee will need to apply for the Residence Permit.

Types of visas in China

Category Description of Visa
D Category Visa

Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently

F Category Visa

Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities

J1 Category Visa

Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2 Category Visa

Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for shortterm news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

M Category Visa

Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

R Category Visa

Issued to those who are highlevel talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

Z Category Visa

Issued to those who intend to work in China

China

CONTACT US

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

BACK TO TOP

Join over 1,000 professionals!

Subscribe to our monthly Global Mobility newsletter