Have questions? Ask us!

Immigration & Work Permits

Work Permits

Foreign workers are required to have the proper visas and work permits in Kazakhstan, as established by immigration laws.  Work permits must be secured for employees, and sponsored by a locally licensed and incorporated entity, which can be a problem for companies just entering the Kazakh market.  If you have yet to complete the incorporation process you can use an outsourced management company or GEO Employer of Record to sponsor the employee for the necessary permits.

Your Options

Have Your Own Business

PLC

There are effectively two routes to obtaining a work permit for Kazakhstan:
Work Permit for Managers, Specialists and Qualified Workers  – for all individuals going to work in Kazakhstan (whether for an LLC, representative or branch office)

Representative Office Work Visa for Chief Executives – chief executives (first category workers) going to a representative office in Kazakhstan. The process is quicker than that for other categories of workers as no work permit application is needed. However, note that the applicant is required to be on local payroll and contract in Kazakhstan.

Processes and requirements will vary according to the job title, skills and salary of the applicant, the type of work permit being applied for, the nationality of the applicant, the country of application and personal circumstances of the assignee and any family dependants. We therefore recommend that you contact us for up-to-date information.

However, the general process generally involves:

  • a local labor market search to demonstrate that there is no one available from the local labor force;
  • medical screening;
  • submission of the work permit application;
  • bank guarantee from the Kazakh entity as proof that the foreign executive will leave Kazakhstan at the end of the work permit duration.

Family dependant applications are submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs once the main applicant’s work permit is issued. Then upon receipt of the original work permit the applicant and family can apply for entry visas at the Kazakh diplomatic post. Post-entry to Kazakhstan the assignee is required to register with the Migration Police in person.

Requirements will vary according to the job title, skills and salary of the applicant, the type of work permit being applied for, the nationality of the applicant, the country of application and personal circumstances of the assignee and any family dependants.
Applicants will be required to submit a variety of personal documents to support the application which include, but are not limited to:

  • passport and translated copy,
  • CV,
  • degree certificate,
  • job description,
  • employment contract/assignment letter,
  • lease contract in Kazakhstan,
  • birth and marriage certificates for any family dependants;

as well as a variety of corporate documents that may include:

  • Certificate of Registration,
  • confirmation of commitment to training,
  • Charter of Incorporation,
  • TRN Certificate,
  • employment contract with KZ entity,
  • bank guarantee,
  • company support letters.

Some personal documents may need to be legalized prior to submission. Some documents will also need to be translated.

Processing Time: Work Permit for Managers, Specialists and Qualified Workers – Typically takes 2 to 5 months until entry to Kazakhstan

Representative Office Work Visa for Chief Executives – 1 to 3 months until entry to Kazakhstan, and a further 1 day before the whole process is completed

Both types of Work Permit are initially granted for up to 12 months and can be renewed

Use the Shield GEO Employer of Record Solution

Once you get in touch with us, one of our consultants will take all the work off your hand, co-ordinate with our local partners to get all the required permits organised, provide the processing time, costs, document-checklist and keep you informed through the process. Contact us to know more.

Types of visas in Kazakhstan

Category Description of Visa
Business Visa

Documents required

1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.

2. A) Single Entry Business Visas
A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan.
Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed out and signed/stamped (if applicable)   
B) Double/Triple/Multiple entry Business Visas
A copy of the invitation letter from a host organisation in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organisation in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number.
In addition, a cover letter from the applicant’s company, briefly summarising the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organisation should be attached.

3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. An applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the validity of the requested visa.

4. One recent, color photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form (see photo specs).

5. Payment (see Visa fee/Payment method below).

6. All applicants are required to personally submit their applications to the Consular Section. Australian and New Zealand citizens, who are living in AU or in NZ, must use courier service to deliver your documents to the Embassy. In order to submit documentation to the consular section all applicants must use secure courier service like DHL, Toll or TNT.

Cost: Single entry 55 USD / Double entry 80 USD / Triple entry 100 USD / Multiple entry (up to 1 year) 200 USD / Multiple entry (up to 2 years) 400 USD.

Private Visa

Documents required

1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.

Applicants who are Ex- Citizens of the Kazakhstan Republic or USSR, copy of renunciation letter must be attached together with application form.

2. For up to 30 days: A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed out and signed/stamped (if applicable)

For up to 90 days: An original invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address in the UK. The period of stay in Kazakhstan is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days 

3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. An applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the   validity of the requested visa.

   Applicants who are applying for their minor children must present additionally: 
– a copy of the both parents’ passports;
– a copy of the child’s birth certificate;
– a letter from one of the child’s parents stating non-objection to the child’s other parent taking him or her to Kazakhstan.

4. One recent, color photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form (see photo specs)

5. Payment (see Visa fee/Payment method)

6. All applicants are required to personally submit their applications to the Consular Section. In order to submit documentation to the consular section all applicants must use secure courier service like DHL, Toll or TNT.

Cost: Single entry 55 USD / Double entry 80 USD / Triple entry 100 USD

Tourist Visa

Documents required

1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.

2. A) Single/Double Entry Tourist Visas 
A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan.
Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed out and signed/stamped (if applicable). For double entry full itinerary must be presented.
B) Triple Entry Tourist Visa 
A copy of the invitation letter from a host organisation in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organisation in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number.

3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. An applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the validity of the requested visa.

4. One recent, color photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form (see photo specs)

5. Hotel booking should be provided in a printed form.

6. Travel insurance certificate should be provided in a printed form

7. Flight or rail tickets should be provided in printed form

8. Payment (see Visa fee/Payment method)

9. All applicants are required to personally submit their applications to the Consular Section. In order to submit documentation to the consular section all applicants must use secure courier service like DHL, Toll or TNT.

Cost: Single entry 25 USD / Double entry 50 USD / Triple entry 75 USD

Kazakhstan

CONTACT US

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

BACK TO TOP

Join over 1,000 professionals!

Subscribe to our monthly Global Mobility newsletter