Have questions? Ask us!

Immigration & Work Permits

Work Permits

The Mongolian Government is known for generally enforcing a fairly flexible investment policy, with foreign investment well received in all sectors of the economy. As there remains a significant shortage of skilled labour in Mongolia, foreign workers are therefore encouraged to fill these gaps. For companies considering sending foreign workers here is our guide to Mongolia work permits.

Your Options

Have your own company

It is possible for companies that have established a Rep (Representative) Office or Limited Liability Company (LLC) in Mongolia to arrange for HG visas.

Foreign work permits are valid for a period of up to a year.

The process is as follows:

1. Employers initiates process

The Mongolian company sponsoring a foreign worker for their work permit must first provide a visa invitation letter to the applicant. This is a fairly complex process and requires a request to be submitted to the Immigration Agency, which then consults with the Labour and Welfare Agency before it can be authorised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade. If all government agencies are in agreement regarding the application, a visa invitation letter will then be forwarded to the embassy or consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. The employer must provide a signed employment contract copy, the employee’s CV and copies of any relevant education certificates.

2. Apply for HG Work Visa

The applicant must then apply for a 30-day visa at the embassy or a consulate abroad. This step can only be completed upon receipt of a visa invitation letter.

3. Register address

Once an applicant has arrived in the country, they must then register with the Immigration Agency within 7 days of arrival, inclusive of non-business days.

4. Obtain Work permit

Work permit applications are lodged with the Labour and Welfare Agency.

Working visa applications require submission of the following documents:

  • Cover letter
  • Application form
  • Copy of certificate of state registration, certificate of foreign incorporated company and special permission
  • Copy of passport pages clearly containing passport number, date of issue and expiry, name and date of birth
  • Passport, with at least 12 months’ validity
  • If applicable, copy of marriage and birth certificates for family members, and accredited Mongolian translation

There are several key considerations that employer should be aware of. A key influence is that there is a foreign worker quota set by the Government of Mongolia for local and foreign companies in Mongolia. This can range from 5-80% depending on the sector in question. Generally, however, the default quota for foreign invested companies is 5%.

5. Visa extension and long-term residence permit

Within ten days of arrival, it is necessary hat the applicant’s 30 day visa be converted into a year-long multiple entry work visa. This is arranged with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade. During this process, applicants must also apply for a long-term residence permit which is valid for the duration of the work permit.

Cost: A fee of 216,000 MNT per month of employment is payable to the ministry in advance + 60,000 MNT application fee.

Time: Generally around 4 weeks is required to complete this process.

Use the Shield GEO Employer of Record Solution

Once you get in touch with us, one of our experienced consultants will take all the work off your hands, coordinate with our local partners to get all the required permits organised, provide the processing time, costs, document-checklist and keep you informed throughout the process.

Get in touch if you'd like a simple solution to employing in Mongolia

Types of visas in Mongolia

Category Description of Visa
Single entry business visa (B Visa)

B Visas are single-entry business visas that are valid for a period of up to 30 days. B Visa holders cannot legally work while in Mongolia – these visitors are intended for visitors attending meetings, conferences, exhibitions and other similar events. B visas must be sponsored by a Mongolian company which is legally registered.

Work permit (HG Visa)

HG Visas allow foreign workers to undertake employment in Mongolia. They must be obtained in conjunction with a work permit and a residence permit. These must all be obtained prior to arriving in the country and can be extended for up to a year. A registered Mongolian company must apply for this visa for its foreign workers.

Foreign investor visas (T Visa)

T Visas are issued to individual foreign investors in Mongolian companies or the foreign Executive Directors of a Mongolian company. These are valid for either 6 months or 1 year, allow multiple entries, and can be renewed.

Mongolia

CONTACT US

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

BACK TO TOP

Join over 1,000 professionals!

Subscribe to our monthly Global Mobility newsletter