Have questions? Ask us!

Immigration & Work Permits

Work Permits

Foreign workers are required to have the proper visas and work permits in Tanzania, as established by immigration laws.  Work permits must be secured for employees, and sponsored by a locally licensed and incorporated entity, which can be a problem for companies just entering the Tanzanian market.  If you have yet to complete the incorporation process you can use an outsourced management company or GEO Employer of Record to sponsor the employee for the necessary permits.

Your Options

Have Your Own Business

PLC

There are three types of residence permits available in Tanzania. Self-employed foreigners (investors) are required to apply for a Class A permit while foreign employees must be approved for a Class B permit. Applications for Class B permits should be forwarded to the Director of Immigration Services through the Labor Commissioner. The Labor Department is only involved in the issuance of Class B permits.

Application Process for Class A Permit

Application Form TIF.1 can be obtained at the Department of Immigration Services. There is no charge for the form and no processing fee. Along with a completed application form, the following items must be attached, Memorandum and Articles of association, CV of investor, verified birth Certificates plus 5 photographs passport size and a project write-up.

There is a fee of US S 1,600 for a Class A permit, which is generally valid for two years. Permits can be renewed for an additional period of two years for US $ 800.

Application Process for Class B Permits

To hire a foreign employee, a Class B permit must be applied for by the firm. The application form is available from the Department of Immigration (Form TIF. 1) at no cost and there is no processing fee.

The application form should be accompanied with the following: five photographs, birth certificate, curriculum vitae, academic qualifications, proof of experience, organisational chart, offer of employment, proposed contract. The Labor Department reviews the application and makes a positive or negative recommendation to the Department of Immigration.

Class B residence permits have a fee of US $ 600 for two years. There is a renewal fee of US $ 300.

Use the Shield GEO Employer of Record Solution

Once you get in touch with us, one of our consultants will take all the work off your hand, co-ordinate with our local partners to get all the required permits organised, provide the processing time, costs, document-checklist and keep you informed through the process. Contact us to know more.

Types of visas in Tanzania

Category Description of Visa
Ordinary Visa

This is a Visa granted to foreigners other than prohibited immigrants seeking to enter the United Republic of Tanzania upon application for the purpose of visit, leisure, holiday, business, health treatment, studies, or any other activity legally recognized by the Laws of the United Republic of Tanzania for validity not exceeding three months for a single entry only.
Documents required for this Visa are as follows:

•  application form duly filled in;
•  security Bond duly filled in(for Multiple Visa);
•  five passport size photographs (if required);
•  copy of the Applicant’s  valid Passport;
•  copy of the valid Passport or any other identity of the person to be visited (applicant’s host if required);
•   documents of  the Company or Business to be visited; (for Multiple Visa)
•  any other evidence to prove that the applicant is bound to travel frequently into the United Republic of Tanzania(for Multiple Visa)

Fee: US $ 50

Transit Visa

This is a Visa granted to foreigners other than prohibited immigrants intending to pass through the United Republic of Tanzania to other destinations for a period not exceeding fourteen days provided that such persons should have onward tickets, sufficient fund for subsistence while in the United Republic of Tanzania and an entry Visa to the country of destination (where applicable) or any other proof to satisfy that such person will be allowed entry to that other country.

Documents required for this Visa are as follows:

•  application form duly filled in;
•  security Bond duly filled in(for Multiple Visa);
•  five passport size photographs (if required);
•  copy of the Applicant’s  valid Passport;
•  copy of the valid Passport or any other identity of the person to be visited (applicant’s host if required);
•   documents of  the Company or Business to be visited; (for Multiple Visa)
•  any other evidence to prove that the applicant is bound to travel frequently into the United Republic of Tanzania(for Multiple Visa)

Fee: US $ 30

Multiple Entry Visa

This is a Visa granted to persons who are nationals of countries which require Visa for United Republic of Tanzania and who by nature of their businesses or circumstances require making frequent visits to the United Republic of Tanzania. Multiple Visas may be issued for a period of three, six or twelve months to permit the holder to enter and re-enter subject to the validity of the visa, provided that a single stay of the holder should not exceed three months.

Documents required for this Visa are as follows:

•  application form duly filled in;
•  security Bond duly filled in(for Multiple Visa);
•  five passport size photographs (if required);
•  copy of the Applicant’s  valid Passport;
•  copy of the valid Passport or any other identity of the person to be visited (applicant’s host if required);
•   documents of  the Company or Business to be visited; (for Multiple Visa)
•  any other evidence to prove that the applicant is bound to travel frequently into the United Republic of Tanzania(for Multiple Visa)

Fee: US $ 100

Tanzania

CONTACT US

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

BACK TO TOP

Join over 1,000 professionals!

Subscribe to our monthly Global Mobility newsletter